Difference between revisions of "JCM311 Critical Studies in Television"
From Screenpedia
Jump to navigationJump to search (updated) |
(→Study groups: added groups) |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
===[[TCF311 Group A]]=== | ===[[TCF311 Group A]]=== | ||
+ | *Christy Abercrombie | ||
+ | *Bethany Andrews | ||
+ | *Jonathan Barge | ||
+ | *Graham Carpenter | ||
+ | *Chuck Chapleau | ||
+ | *Marissa De Anda | ||
===[[TCF311 Group B]]=== | ===[[TCF311 Group B]]=== | ||
+ | *Corey Craft | ||
+ | *Mitch DeAnda | ||
+ | *Matthew Glasscock | ||
+ | *Nic Gulas | ||
+ | *Katie Hallman | ||
===[[TCF311 Group C]]=== | ===[[TCF311 Group C]]=== | ||
+ | *Brian Hubble | ||
+ | *Ben Kallam | ||
+ | *Amanda Killen | ||
+ | *Crystal Kohl | ||
+ | *Meghann Manson | ||
+ | *Christy McGee | ||
===[[TCF311 Group D]]=== | ===[[TCF311 Group D]]=== | ||
+ | *Laura Oswalt | ||
+ | *Nathan Phillips | ||
+ | *Andrew Richardson | ||
+ | *Rayven Tirado | ||
+ | *Erin Williams | ||
== Texts & resources == | == Texts & resources == |
Revision as of 18:45, 28 August 2008
TCF 311 Critical Studies in Television is a discussion-oriented course taught by Jeremy Butler.
Course objectives
The online syllabus is over here (Fall 2008):
http://www.tcf.ua.edu/Classes/Jbutler/T311/F08/
Online study guides
Chronological order
- Mise-en-Scene (Discussion)
- Style and the Camera (Discussion)
- Editing (Discussion)
- Sound (Discussion)
- A History of TV Style (Discussion)
- Music Television (Discussion)
- The Commercial (Discussion)
- Animation (Discussion)
- Television Studies: An Overview (Discussion)
- Semiotics (Discussion)
- Semiotics II (Discussion)
- Genre Study (Discussion)
- Ideological Criticism (Discussion)
- Ideological Criticism II (Discussion)
- Feminist Criticism (Discussion)
- Feminist Criticism II (Discussion)
- Cultural Studies, Ethnography (Discussion)
- Postmodernism (Discussion)
List of lecture notes
List of discussion notes
Study groups
TCF311 Group A
- Christy Abercrombie
- Bethany Andrews
- Jonathan Barge
- Graham Carpenter
- Chuck Chapleau
- Marissa De Anda
TCF311 Group B
- Corey Craft
- Mitch DeAnda
- Matthew Glasscock
- Nic Gulas
- Katie Hallman
TCF311 Group C
- Brian Hubble
- Ben Kallam
- Amanda Killen
- Crystal Kohl
- Meghann Manson
- Christy McGee
TCF311 Group D
- Laura Oswalt
- Nathan Phillips
- Andrew Richardson
- Rayven Tirado
- Erin Williams